Jerry Dunne_edited.jpg

Photo Courtesy of Will Johnson.

State Champions

Congratulations to all the athletes in New York who have earned the title of State Champion in their respective weight classes and age groups.

* Denotes a current state meet record.

2021 | Auburn, NY

View full meet results here.

Athlete
Weight Class
Division
Snatch
Clean and Jerk
Total
Sinclair
Angelina Mintz
45 kg
Open Women
30 kg*
37 kg*
67 kg*
112.241
Jasmine Nautel
49 kg
Open Women
54 kg
61 kg
115 kg
182.738
Claire Weche
55 kg
Open Women
70 kg*
86 kg
156 kg*
223.410
Gwen Proper
59 kg
Open Women
71 kg
87 kg
158 kg
217.493
Courtney Candullo
64 kg
Open Women
72 kg
98 kg
170 kg
221.845
Analise Kirby
71 kg
Open Women
75 kg
100 kg*
175 kg*
217.137
Holly Crane
76 kg
Open Women
68 kg
92 kg*
160 kg
192.391
Karlee Strong
81 kg
Open Women
70 kg
93 kg
163 kg
189.007
Sayvanna SFabian
87 kg
Open Women
63 kg
85 kg*
148 kg*
166.844
Juliana Riotto
+87 kg
Open Women
106 kg*
134 kg*
240 kg*
265.081
Nathan Combs
55 kg
Open Men
37 kg
52 kg
89 kg
151.964
Miguel Porter
61 kg
Open Men
79 kg*
90 kg
169 kg*
246.194
Michael Mo
67 kg
Open Men
116 kg*
125 kg*
241 kg*
327.945
Mike Pizzonia
73 kg
Open Men
107 kg
130 kg
237 kg
305.070
Brian DeGennaro
81 kg
Open Men
120 kg
150 kg
270 kg
334.915
Bryan Gazda
89 kg
Open Men
124 kg
150 kg
274 kg
319.328
Steve Paniccia
96 kg
Open Men
140 kg*
173 kg*
313 kg*
354.581
Nick Bader
102 kg
Open Men
130 kg*
170 kg*
300 kg*
330.984
John Rivero
109 kg
Open Men
135 kg*
158 kg
293 kg*
315.535
Sigfredo Rivera
+109 kg
Open Men
120 kg
161 kg*
281 kg*
292.973
Title
Award Winners
Best Lifter Youth Women
Faith Wyand
Best Lifter Youth Men
Samuel Anderson
Best Lifter Junior Women
Faith Wyand
Best Lifter Junior Men
Andrew Smith
Best Lifter Masters Women
Stella Ladao
Best Lifter Masters Men
Jim Storch
Best Lifter Open Women
Juliana Riotto
Best Lifter Open Men
Steve Panniccia
Best Team Women
Gryphon Strength Barbell
Best Team Men
Murder of Crows Barbell Club

2019 | White Plains, NY

View full meet results here.

Athlete
Weight Class
Division
Snatch
Clean and Jerk
Total
Sinclair
Rowan Edson
45 kg
Open Women
25 kg
30 kg
55 kg
96.683
Zhanyl Okoeva
49 kg
Open Women
60 kg*
80 kg*
140 kg*
218.698
Alyssa Garrison
55 kg
Open Women
56 kg
75 kg
131 kg
188.693
Claire Weche
59 kg
Open Women
71 kg*
91 kg*
162 kg*
223.506
Nicolette Torreggiani
64 kg
Open Women
83 kg*
104 kg*
187 kg*
247.125
Jessie Martin
71 kg
Open Women
65 kg
80 kg
145 kg
178.065
Amy Stumvoll
76 kg
Open Women
70 kg*
89 kg
159 kg
190.865
Lenna Kovalevich
81 kg
Open Women
75 kg*
97 kg*
172 kg*
202.570
Karina Chiddo
+87 kg
Open Women
61 kg
77 kg
138 kg
139.787
Ben Gottlieb
55 kg
Open Men
45 kg*
60 kg*
105 kg*
167.330
Khalil Harrison
67 kg
Open Men
100 kg
137 kg
237 kg
321.280
Alec Paganuzzi
73 kg
Open Men
101 kg
130 kg*
231 kg*
304.007
Jeremy Randolph
81 kg
Open Men
134 kg*
174 kg*
308 kg*
374.878
Jimmy Marquez
89 kg
Open Men
135 kg*
170 kg*
305 kg*
358.030
Steve Paniccia
96 kg
Open Men
135 kg
162 kg
297 kg
334.765
George Schneider
102 kg
Open Men
110 kg
141 kg
251 kg
276.583
Will Barr
109 kg
Open Men
126 kg
158 kg*
284 kg
307.046
Sigfredo Rivera
+109 kg
Open Men
115 kg
160 kg
275 kg
289.209
Category
Award Winner
Best Lifter Youth (Overall)
Alec Pagannuzzi
Best Lifter Junior (Overall)
Alec Paganuzzi
Best Lifter Masters Women
Amy Stumvoll
Best Lifter Masters Men
Robert Santoro
Best Lifter Open Women
Nicolette Torregiani
Best Lifter Open Men
Jeremy Randolph
Best Team Women
Saratoga Barbell Club
Best Team Men
Gryphon Strength Barbell