top of page

Photo Courtesy of Will Johnson.

Outstanding Athletes

Athlete Nomination

The NY WSO recognizes outstanding achievements in the following categories for male and female athletes: Senior, Junior, Master and Most Improved. To be considered for an award the athlete must be a member of the NY WSO. Participation in two NY WSO meets held at two different venues within the same year would make a lifter eligible for an award.

The nomination period for 2022 has ended. The board is reviewing the applications and will announce the winners soon.

The nomination period for 2023 will start on January 1st, 2024 and conclude on March 31st, 2024.

Outstanding Athlete1.jpg

Award Recipients

The New York WSO finds great pleasure in awarding the following athletes for their outstanding achievements in the sport of weightlifting during the years listed below.

2022

Outstanding Junior Female: Jasmine Nautel
Outstanding Junior Male: Andrew Smith
Most Improved Female: Staci Stadler
Most Improved Male: Juliann Poserio
Outstanding Senior Female: Juliana Riotto
Outstanding Senior Male: Robert Marvald
Outstanding Master Female: Joelle Von Bischoffshausen

Outstanding Master Male: Brett Andrus

2020/2021

(Combined Years)

Outstanding Junior Athlete: D. Irizarry
Outstanding Junior Male: Alec Paganuzzi
Most Improved Female: Jessica Rodriguez
Most Improved Male: Shaaf Syed
Outstanding Senior Female: Juliana Riotto
Outstanding Senior Male: Nicholas Bader
Outstanding Master Female: Libby Elias
Outstanding Master Male: Brett Andrus

2019

Outstanding Junior Female: Alexis Jones
Outstanding Junior Male: Larry Mintz, Jacob Senate, and Andrew Smith
(three-way tie)
Most Improved Female: Lyn Kajihara
Most Improved Male: Andrew Smith
Outstanding Senior Female: Jessica Jean-Augustine
Outstanding Senior Male: Brian DeGennaro
Outstanding Master Female: Stella Ladao
Outstanding Master Male: Sigfredo Rivera

2018

Outstanding Junior Female: Sophia Fasone
Outstanding Junior Male: Larry Mintz
Most Improved Female: No Award
(There were no nominees)
Most Improved Male: Jacob Senate
Outstanding Senior Female: Claire Weche and Melissa Manzer*

*With the vote on outstanding senior female deadlocked, the board voted on presenting two senior female awards with 9 in favor and 1 opposed.
Outstanding Senior Male: James Corsitto
Outstanding Master Female: Stella Ladao
Outstanding Master Male: Mark Ongyberg

2017

Outstanding Junior Female:  Ursula Posesenin
Outstanding Junior Male:  Adam Bakatsias
Most Improved Female: Taylor Payne
Most Improved Male:  Larry Mintz
Outstanding Senior Female:  Rhiannon Reynolds
Outstanding Senior Male:  John Aguinaldo
Outstanding Master Female:  Stella Ladao
Outstanding Master Male:  Mark Ongyberg

 

2016

Outstanding Junior Female:  Sosara Ma
Outstanding Junior Male:  John Aguinaldo
Most Improved Female: Katie McDevitt
Most Improved Male:  David Urovish
Outstanding Senior Female:  Heather Farmer
Outstanding Senior Male:  Dean Otsuka
Outstanding Master Female:  Stella Ladao
Outstanding Master Male:  Dan Boland

bottom of page